?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Apr. 11th, 2002 @ 07:54 am thursday is named after the god Thor. Thor's Day
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: Lifetime Boy's No Good
So i got a date to the formal thanks to marie. So that leaves only flowers for me to order today and pick up the tux today at some point. I've barely slept this whole week cuz I stay out late at my normal times but now I have to drive my brother to school every morning at 7, since my parents are in florida and wont be back til sunday.

Yesterday I was going to my parked car on a new brunswick street when i saw a latin sorority + fraternity hazing their pledges in public. so i stayed there in my car and watched the antics. they were doing scary things. unimaginable things.

Today i have a full line up.

  1. Buy a Parking Permit for School

  2. Picking up the Tuxedo and Stuff from Woodbridge

  3. Drop off a Check for Dave

  4. Lifting with Warren

  5. Going to the lottery for our meeting space for next year for a club I am co-president of at school

  6. Gotta Make Flower Arrangements for the formal

  7. Gotta go to a 3 hour class :(

  8. Then I have to go by "Take Back The Night" and support women's rights to feel safe alone on the streets at night

  9. Then i have to go to a TOGA Mixer/Party at the fraternity



Oh Yea! While i was watching all that hazing i called into WSOU and won 2 tix to see :
</b>ONELINEDRAWING

( featuring Jonah Matranga, from FAR and from NEW END ORIGINAL )

w/ K. (from IDA &
Beekeeper
), Amber
Brown Vision
, Dancing
Davids
(Solo)
</p>
This Sunday 2pm @ Club Krome

But I dont know anyone who would even want to go see that show. So looks like i have a spare ticket for whoever wants it. [Act Now!]
About this Entry
bicep
From:whodunit
Date:April 11th, 2002 08:55 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
since you denied my NKOTB sheets for the toga party, i think you should wear them to the formal.
From:nettepoet
Date:April 18th, 2002 11:37 pm (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
you were at take back the night? did you meet at brower, well, duh, you mustve since you obviously werent marching. i was there too. it was awesome but COLD as hell and i have a second degree burn from those damn candles.

nj sucks i swear. watch, it has been like hades all week and it will probably SNOW on the weekend.

yeah so im boredasfuck and reading your entire journal instead of working on my paper. yaay for me. cheers to procrastination.
[User Picture Icon]
From:njzero
Date:April 19th, 2002 12:37 am (UTC)

Re:

(Permanent Link)
i actually didnt get to go to take back the night because i went to a misogynist's toga party at my fraternity. there's irony for ya.

i recommend my 13 months of journal entries to anyone looking to follow in my footsteps and flunk out of college. you can do it!

and btw its linguistics
From:nettepoet
Date:April 22nd, 2002 01:43 am (UTC)

Re:

(Permanent Link)
no wizardry? damn, i had this incrediably cool image of you in my head. you were like one of those star cloaked dudes with a crystal ball and you were like a feminist supporter and defender of all human rights...wait, thats a sex fantasy of mine, scratch that.

the more i look at your blinking man photo the more you look so familiar. do i? hehe. im random art nouveau head girl with fruit from your linguistics class, remember me?? just kidding.

i told you it was going to snow. and you thought that was sarcasm. whos got the major in wizardry now.
From:revelkid
Date:February 17th, 2013 03:12 am (UTC)
(Permanent Link)
locals looking to meet Go Here dld.bz/chwZH